🌟 Toy Sale - 50% Off Selected Products 🌟

More in this section

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

We are Conways Sligo Bookshop Ltd., a private limited company, registered in Ireland under company registration no. 449174, having its registered office at 45 O’Connell Street, Sligo, Ireland. We sell books, stationery, gifts, toys and school supplies and art materials in our stores in Sligo town and online via our website, Hobbyshop.ie, in the Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) the data controller is Conways Sligo Bookshop Ltd.

Our Data Protection Officer; Deirdre Reilly can be contacted by email at: manager@hobbyshop.ie

What personal information do we collect from you?

You may give us personal data by:

  • Corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.  We ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary to provide you with our products or to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to our website or products.
  • Filling in forms on www.hobbyshop.ie (our website) such as the “contact us” form.
  • Completing a transaction on www.hobbyshop.ie (our website)
  • When emailing us at info@hobbyshop.ie
  • Signing in or registering to use our online store. The type of personal information you may include is your name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth (optional), bank details.

Why do we collect this information?

We collect the information in order to provide you with products, to market our services, to improve our website and to recruit staff. We will use this information:

Customer

  • To set you up as a customer on our systems;
  • To liaise with you about products that we are sending you;
  • To deliver information about our products, where you have subscribed to receive same.

Website users

  • To facilitate your use of our online store;
  • To administer and improve our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about services that may interest you or them.

The legal bases for the processing of your data are:

  • That you have provided consent for the processing for one of more specified purposes such as marketing for example when you subscribe to receive our newsletter;
  • Processing necessary for the performance of a contract which you have entered into with us or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests which we pursue in providing you with quotes and proposals about our services prior to contract where such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms which require the protection of your information.

Who do we share this information with?

We may share your personal data with our selected business associates / suppliers and contractors to provide you with our services. For example, these business partners may include our web hosting provider and our IT service providers.  We have included a list of such providers below in Schedule 1.*

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case information held by us about our customers may be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • As part of a project with other related or subsidiary companies to Conways Sligo Bookshop Ltd.

Disclosure of your information

We may also share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

The time periods for which we retain your information depends on the type of information and the purposes for which we use it. We will keep your information for no longer than is required or permitted.

What are your rights with respect to your personal data?

You have the following rights under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay.
  • The right to have us erase any personal data we hold about you in circumstances such as where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the personal data or, in some circumstances, if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing.
  • The right to object to us processing personal data about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.
  • The right to ask us to provide your personal data to you in a portable format or, where technically feasible, for us to port that personal data to another provider provided it does not result in a disclosure of personal data relating to other people.
  • The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.

You may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission. The website is www.dataprotection.ie.

Your payment information

How we use your payment information

  • To take payment for products purchased by you on our website and to give refunds
  • To prevent and detect fraud against either you or The Hobby Shop

Paypal
Our website accepts payments via Paypal. More information can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Authipay
Our website uses Authipay for accepting credit/debit card payments. We don't record your credit card details in our database as we just pass you over to Authipay's servers when we need you to enter your credit card details. They collect and confirm your card details against your bank before passing you back to our website to complete your order. More information about authipay can be found here: https://www.authipay.com/privacy-policy/

Marketing

Our marketing activities, through Hobbyshop.ie newsletters and other communications, contain genuine, valid money saving offers and promotions that may be active on Hobbyshop.ie for a defined period of time. Spam, or content of a poor quality is never distributed to our subscribers. By notifying you of these offers, we always aim to do so in a non-intrusive, high quality manner.

Email Marketing: Mail Chimp
We use Mail Chimp to engage with our customers via email. A customer may subscribe to our email via a) the checkout process b) contact us forms c) sign up to newsletter 4) create an account/register. A customer subscribes to the email by opting in and agreeing to receive future emails.  The data collected includes a) name b) email address. There is an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

Review Platform: Trust Pilot
We use Trustpilot to display our customer ratings and reviews. To facilitate you giving a Review we do pass some personal identifiable data including personal details and order details to Trustpilot.  Further information relating to Trustpilot is available here:  https://uk.legal.trustpilot.com/end-user-privacy-terms

Real Time Messaging: Chatify
We use Chatify to communicate via real-time messaging with our customers.

Non-personal data

Seeing adverts for The Hobby Shop online

We engage in online advertising to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we may target Hobby Shop banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of The Hobby Shop (for example, your Hobby Shop search history and products you have previously clicked on.

We record all activity on our website with Nosto, our personalised engine, which allows us tailor the offers displayed to you based on products and categories that you have shown an interest in on our website.

Google Analytics 

We record all activity on our website with Google Analytics.  Please refer to Google Analytics https://www.google.com/analytics for more information

Third Party Tracking Tools 

We use the following third party tracking tools to collect information which is then used to optimize our advertising campaigns, for example in search engines:

  • Facebook Pixel Code
  • Google Tag
  • Google Ad Services

Consent

To subscribe to the direct marketing from Hobbyshop.ie, you must explicitly consent to do by either populating our sign up form on our website, or by updating your subscription preferences in either your Hobbyshop.ie Account Summary or while completing a purchase at the Hobbyshop.ie checkout. You will never receive our marketing communications unless you have explicitly provided your consent to Hobbyshop.ie. When you provide your explicit consent to subscribe to our marketing, we will use your details to send you updates on Hobbyshop.ie's offers, products and services which we identify as being relevant to you.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from the Hobbyshop.ie email database, simply click on the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of every marketing email or update your preferences in your Sligoschoolbosok.ie account. Alternatively, you can email info@hobbyshop.ie indicating 'Unsubscribe' in the subject line with your request to unsubscribe and we will action this for you within 1 business day. We respect your right to not receive our marketing even after consent and subscription, and we have made unsubscribing as easy as possible for you. Should you ever have any questions, please do not hesitate to drop us a line at info@hobbyshop.ie  

What will happen is we change our privacy notice?

This notice may change from time to time, and any changes will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Please review this notice each time you use our website or our services. This notice was last updated on 03/09/20.

How can you contact us?

Our Data Protection Officer; Deirdre Reilly can be contacted by email at: manager@hobbyshop.ie

*Schedule 1

We have set out below a list of third parties with whom we may share your data.

Third Party NameDescription of services provided
Other related or subsidiary companies in the Hobby Shop Group (Quayside Bookshop Ltd, C&W Properties Ltd)In order to operate our organisation effectively
FBDInsurance Products
CPLRecruitment Agency
CML Financial ServicesPensions & Investments
WheniworkCloud based human resources and rostering software
Microsoft OutlookEmail services
ConnecteamCloud based management software
MicropayHR software
SagePayroll and accounting software
An Garda SiochanaLaw Enforcement
PaypalOnline payment provider
BlacknightWebsite and email hosting provider
Gardners UK3rd Party Logistics
WordpressMarketing services
MagicoWebsite development partner
AuthipayCredit card services and payment provider
Masterlink3rd Party Logistics
Microsoft ExchangeEmail server
Mail ChimpEmail marketing service provider
An PostPostal service
Retail IntegrationEPOS software provider
TrustpilotReview platform
FastwayDelivery service
DPDDelivery service
Close

POP-IN HTML goes here

Close

Your Basket

Your basket is currently empty